Weed Conference       https://www.weedconference.org
[Skip to Content]

Thursday

Thursday - Crop/Range and Pasture Session - November 7th

 
8:00 to 8:50 AM Rangeland Noxious Weed Management, Dr. Stephan Van Vleet, WSU, Colfax, WA
8:50 to 9:15 AM

Weed Control Solutions in Range and PastureJerome OttoCorteva Agriscience, Scottsbluff, NE

9:15 to 9:40 AM Proper ID for Proper IPM  Grass Identification Principles and ToolsTipton D. Hudson,WSU Extension, Ellensburg, WA
9:40 to 10:10 AM Morning Break  Sponsored by Bayer Vegetation Management
10:10 to 10:35 AM Horticulture Pest Control, e Food Plot Managementthe Why and How, Frank Wolf, Benton County Horticulture Pest and Disease Board, Prosser, WA 
10:35 to 11:00 AM Pesticide Management in Western Rangeland Systems and Wildlif, Bo Walker, WA Dept. of Fish & Wildlife, Ephrata, WA
11:00 to 11:50 AM Weed Management in Hops: Past, Present & Future, Dr. Rick Boydston, Boydston Ag Research & Consulting, Grandview, WA
Noon to 1:30 PM Lunch

Thursday - Aquatics Session

1:30 to 2:20 PM ​Algae and Cyanobacterial Manageent with PAA+Peroxide/Canal ROW Treatment with Axxe ​Herbicide, Tom Warmuth, BioSafe Systems LLC., East Hartford, CT
2:20 to 2:45 PM ​15 Years of Knotweed Control on Rivers in King County, Sayward Glise, King County Noxious Weed ​Control, Seattle, WA
2:45 to 3:15 PM Afternoon Break  Sponsored by Corteva Agriscience
3:15 to 3:40 PM Solutions for Aquatic Weed and Algae ControlTravis FullerSePRO Corporation, Lynnwood, WA
3:40 to 4:40 PM

Flumigard™ (*ai: flumioxazin): A Novel Chemistry for Preëmergent Canal Treatments, Andrew Skibo, Alligare LLC, Missoula, MT

4:45 PM Social Hour Sponsored by Wilbur-Ellis Company

Thursday - Vegetation Management Session

8:00 to 8:25 AM Kicking European Coltsfoot - Control of a Rhizomatous Perennial, Tricia MacLaren, King County Noxious Weed Control, Seattle, WA 
8:25 to 8:50 AM Benefits of the Acumix System by Nutrien, Jon Valley, Deschutes County Vegetation Management Department, Bend, OR
8:50 to 9:15 AM Using Herbicides to Manage Roadside Vegetation, ODOT Approach, Will Lackey, Oregon Dept. of Transportation, Salem, OR
9:15 to 9:40 AM Controling your Drift with Diligence-EA, Better Herbicide Retention with Efficax and Open Range G for Cheatgrass and Medusahead Control, John Westerdahl, Wilbur-Ellis Company, Vancouver, WA
9:40 to 10:10 AM Morning Break - Sponsored by Bayer Vegetation Management
10:10 to 10:35 AM Site Evaluation and Selecting the Correctly Labeled Herbicide Products, Jon Storr, Nufarm, Greenacres, WA
10:35 to 11:00 AM Updates for the 2020 State Noxious Weed List, Wendy DesCamp, WA State Noxious Weed Control Board, Olympia, WA 
11:00 to 11:50 AM Esplanade 200SC for Restoring Natural Areas; Method 240SL - Review of Use Recommendations and Precautions, Kent Pittard, Bayer Vegetation Mngt, and Dr. Henry Quick
Noon to 1:30 PM Luncheon
1:30 to 1:55 PM Brush Control Strategies, Wes Wasson, Helena Agri-Enterprises, Shelton, WA 
1:55 to 2:20 PM How Cloud Based Recordkeeping Solutions Streamline Operations, Jason Hodges, AgTerra Technologies, Inc, Sheridan, WY
2:20 to 2:45 PM Pollinators as Assets of the Highway Transporation System, Kelly McAllister, Washington State Dept. of Transporation, Olympia, WA 
2:45 to 3:15 PM Afternoon Break Sponsored by Corteva Agroscience
3:15 to 3:40 PM Noxious Weed Control and Bare Ground Solutions from Corteva Agriscience, Jerome Otto, Corteva Agriscience, Scottsbluff, NE
3:40 to 4:40 PM Completing Pesticide Application RecordsAaron Brown, Washington State Department of 
Agriculture, Spokane, WA
4:45 PM Social Hour Sponsored by Wilbur-Ellis Company

Thursday - Turf and Ornamental Session

8:00 to 8:50 AM Turf Diseases and Their Control Measures for Washington, Dr. Gwen K. Stahnke, Walla Walla Community College, Walla Walla, WA
8:50 to 9:15 AM Controlling Weeds in the Landscapes and the Different Ways to Control Them Using Nufarm Products, Tim Magney, Wilbur-Ellis Company, Spokane, WA 
9:15 to 9:40 AM GameOn Post Emerge Herbicide with Arylex Active, a New Class of Chemistry for Weed Control in TurfFrank SantiagoCorteva Agriscience, Woodland, WA 
9:40 to 10:10 AM Morning Break Sponsored by Bayer Vegetation Management
10:10 to 10:35 AM Axxe- Moving Towards Sustainable Weed ControlSarah Brackman, BioSafe Systems, LLC, Olympia, WA
10:35 to 11:00 AM Ornamental Safety in Weed IPM ProgramsBrandon Key, BASF, Camas, WA
11:00 to 11:50 AM Completing Pesticide Application RecordsAaron Brown, Washington State Department of Agriculture, Spokane, WA
Noon Luncheon
1:30 to 2:20 PM ​Integrated Pest Management on Turf Grass, Jared Finch, Cascade Weed and Pest Management, Chelan, WA
2:20 to 2:45 PM I See Trees of Green, and Apple Maggots Too: Backyard Pest Management, Joshua Milnes, Yakima Horticulture Pest and Disease Board, Union Gap, WA
2:45 to 3:15 PM Afternoon Break Sponsored by Corteva Agroscience
3:15 to 3:40 PM New Ways to Look at Weed Identification and Control in Our Landscapes, Michael Sorensen, PBI Gordon, Battle Ground, WA
3:40 to 4:40 PM Identification and Management of Ornamental Tree InsectsDr. Hamilton Allen, Senske Services, Kennewick, WA
4:45 PM Social Hour Sponsored by Wilbur-Ellis Company